PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter called the “Data Policy” or “Policy”) introduces Spiridon Lampos as administrator of the web site with the address “www.tudu.gr” and the following contact information (phone number: +30 6947490427, email: info@tudu.gr) (hereinafter called “tudu”) aiming to inform the subjects of the personal data that granted by them to tudu, regarding the type of data that tudu collects for them, the purpose of this collection, their processing by tudu, the category of recipients, and the procedures that the subject may follow for the exercise of legitimate rights of access, update and deletion.

The management and protection of personal data is governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the relevant provisions of Greek law, and European Community and International law on the protection of individuals with regard to processing personal data and the decisions of the Protection Authority of Personal Data. Any possible future change of that regulatory framework will be subject to this.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the General Terms of Use of the Service of tudu.

By accessing and navigating the web site as a visitor and/or the registration of Users and Companies as Members in Online Booking Service of tudu, the reading, understanding and unconditional acceptance by the visitor, User and Companies, as they are legally represented, of this Privacy Policy is certified.

If the visitor/user/Company disagrees with any term or all of them, please do not use any of the tudu services provided at www.tudu.gr. Any use of such services or of some of them from those persons implies their unconditional acceptance and compliance from their part of this Policy, while each time entering tudu.gr reaffirms their agreement with tudu and with this Privacy Policy.

It should be noted that tudu may from time to time modify or replace the entire and/or part of this Policy in its sole discretion and/or when the modification/replacement is required by law, without prior notice. Any changes will be valid from the date of being posted on the site. Ordinary visitors and Members will be notified of any amendment to this Policy upon entering the site, so the continuation of navigation and/or use of tudu.gr’s services from those persons implies the automatic and unconditional acceptance of the amended terms of this Policy from their part. If anyone does not agree with the amendments, he/she must not take any action or use of tudu.gr’s services, let alone obtaining personal data of Members and/or third parties, while the Members can request the deletion of their data or their email from the sending list of information newsletters, following the below mentioned procedures described in this Policy.

The safety and protection of personal constitute tudu’s priority. This is why tudu undertakes to handle personal data responsibly.

This site contains links to other websites that are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). In no event can tudu be liable for the protection and data management which these sites follow.

 

  1. PRIVACY POLICY
  2. Definition of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to the data subject, i.e. any natural person to whom the data refer and whose identity is known or can be ascertained. Such elements are for example the name, address, date of birth and gender of the Member, the mobile phone number, email address as well as user data, such as the Username, access code and IP address. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as applicable and the provisions relevant to these).

  1. Personal data collected by tudu

 

2.1  Browsing the site

No registration to the tudu services provided on this website is required for the simple navigation of visitors to the site. Browsing the site thus does not require collection of any kind of personal information. When navigating tudu collects data relating to the “behavior” of visitors through the site, such as capturing the services that a visitor visits, the ads he sees, etc., demographic data (age, region, sex, etc.) and general information collected by cookies technology that is being used by tudu. Regarding the types of cookies and the information we collect about you, please visit the Cookies Policy that our company applies and which is an integral part of this Policy.

2.2  Member Registration

During the Membership registration process tudu collects personal data that the Users and Authorized Users of the Companies voluntarily declare when they register as members to the Online Booking Service of tudu in order to open account and use the Service. In particular, the personal data that tudu collects during the Membership process concern: (name, surname, date of birth, region, gender, email address and contact number, passwords). If tudu must return any money to a User who has paid this money directly to tudu, then the latter will collect the bank account which the User will grant exclusively for this purpose (i.e. the refund money).

2.3  Join the newsletter service

When joining the newsletter service tudu collects the email address of the member that subscribed to this service. Members registered to the Newsletter service explicitly consent to the sending from tudu to their declared email address of information regarding tudu’s services, any offers in tourist services, gift checks, points, advertisements regarding products etc. If the registered User does not wish to receive the newsletter of tudu and general promotional materials, he/she can request his/her removal from the list of recipients of the newsletter, either in accordance with the instructions provided in the electronic newsletter, or by sending a request to the address info@tudu.gr.

2.4  Service booking

The necessary data for each online reservation are the Account Member/User’s data.

Furthermore, in order to notify users who wish to receive short SMS text messages with a reminder of their reservation, and any advertisements from tudu, tudu asks the number of the mobile phone of the user who wants the reminder service. For this process the User gives his express consent to tudu for the use of the telephone phone number for the reminder service and possibly for promotional messaging, however together with the provision of his mobile phone according to the above, he also consents to send this number to the Company where he has made the reservation as well, which will include it in its clientele list. Tudu explicitly declares that it does not know the policy regarding the protection of personal data followed by the Companies and bears no responsibility for the processing of such data by the Company. If Users want additional information about the Personal Data Protection Policy of the Companies they should communicate directly with each Company.

  1. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data provided to tudu for the use of the Online Booking Service and other services in accordance with this policy, are intended solely for reasons related to the transactions of the subjects of these data with tudu and other Members, the communication with them, the improvement of the services provided and to ensure the operation of the Service for which the personal data are provided and for statistical reasons and improvement of services-information and may not be used by any third party (except where the law attributes such right to the competent authorities), without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 on the protection of personal data.

Tudu operates in accordance with the applicable Greek and EU legislation and stores securely the personal data for as long as is necessary for the provision of the Service, unless otherwise agreed in these General Terms. Indicatively the Member data (data of the Member Account) are stored at tudu’s server till the permanent deletion of the user.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF DATA AND PURPOSE OF TRANSMISSION

Tudu may transfer personal data collected in accordance with these terms representatives and/or subcontractors in order to support, promote and execute the trading relationship between tudu and the data subjects, but always under conditions that fully ensure that personal data is not being unlawfully processed, i.e. other than the purpose of transmission in accordance with the above. For example tudu reserves the right to forward the personal data of Users to the Companies so as to complete the reservation process of the services made by the User through the Platform, to credit card providers in order to process a payment on your behalf as a result of the purchase of a service, to third parties, natural or legal persons, who may be performing promotional services and marketing for tudu, or to our third party partners who provide our technical services, such as hosting services and technical support. We inform that these categories of recipients of personal data are processors on behalf of tudu and therefore as such do not undertake any data processing for other than the above transmission purposes.

In any case, tudu employees who have access to personal data are numbered and unauthorized access of other persons to personal data is prohibited. All reasonable measures for data security are taken.

Tudu will not make available for sale or in any other way transmit or disclose Members’ personal data to third parties, except to those mentioned above, without their consent, except in the application of relevant legal dictations and to the relevant authorities.

The archived data files may be communicated to the competent judicial, law enforcement and other administrative authorities upon request and in accordance with the pertinent legislation. Furthermore, in case of statutory provision, administrative instruction or formal preliminary examination, tudu is entitled unconditionally to put the relevant information at the disposal of the competent service.

 

 

 

  1. USER CONSENT

In carrying out any transaction and during any use of the Service in accordance with the Terms of Use of tudu, the data subject agrees to this Privacy Policy and specifically provides consent:

Import Account: By subscribing to the Online Booking Service the Member consents to the use of its data by tudu with the purpose to provide the Service, to send the booking data to the Companies for the purpose of the booking with the data mentioned in it, for communicating with the Member, and the provision of the other services.

Use for advertising purposes: The Member agrees that tudu will process and use its personal data for marketing actions, such as sending emails with general information or promotional materials (prospectuses) regarding its products and services. If desired, tudu will renounce the use of personal data for advertising purposes, provided however that the member will follow the cancellation process to erase itself from the list of registered members who receive newsletters. The deletion procedures are mentioned herein and in the General Terms.

Edit concerning fraudulent acts: The member agrees that when there is reasonable evidence and when required by specific circumstances, tudu will be entitled to collect, process and use this data, which is necessary to detect and interrupt offers created with a fraudulent purpose and the details of any other illicit or unconventional use of the website.

Transmission in case of legal provision: As the data transfer is not permitted by the law, the member consents to the transfer of personal data to law enforcement and supervisory authorities for the necessary protection against risks to the state and public security and for the prosecution of crimes.

Disclosure of Ratings: The member agrees that its comments and ratings will not be kept confidential, while the name (not the last name) of every User who publishes an evaluation/feedback will be made public.

 

  1. TRANSPORT AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

The data transfer is encrypted. Tudu not save and does not check the credit card data.

 

 

  1. RIGHTS UPDATE, DELETE

The State, within the privacy of telecommunications legislation and protecting your personal information and refusal rights data provided for in Articles 11-13 of Law. 2472/1997.

In each case has the right of access and objection (including correction) of any recorded personal data concerning him and processed by tudu accordance with this Policy. For this purpose, any request should be addressed in writing to the tudu at info@tudu.gr

For any question or suggestion or statement relating to these issues the member may contact the tudu in info@tudu.gr

At any time, the State reserves the right to update and / or refuse any further processing of data in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data.